Project Statements 2016

A Flash of Colour curated by August Kocherscheidt & Judith Freund

Vienna
Austria

Amir Shariat Projects

Vienna
Austria
www.amirshariat.at/

APT. Draschan & Instant Edition

Grüngasse 12 /18
1050 Vienna
Austria
www.draschan.com www.instant-edition.at

Arrival First

Straussengasse 22
1050 Vienna
Austria
www.arrivalfirst.at

ARTSUITE ONE Projects

Vienna
Austria
www.artsuiteone.com

artunited

Glasergasse 4a
1090 Vienna
Austria
www.artunited.at

Avramidis/ Kaletsch/Spasovski

Cologne
Germany

b a s e m e n t

Grundsteingasse 8/34-35, 2. Hof
1160 Vienna
Austria
www.basement-wien.at

Beyond the Noise presented by Red Bull Music Academy

Bild.Raum

Salzburg
Austria

Büro Weltausstellung

Praterstr. 42/1/3
1020 Vienna
Austria
www.artfoundation.at

Contemporary Art Advisors

Döblinger Hauptstraße 71
1190 Vienna
Austria
www.contemporaryartadvisors.com

Coupé International

Vienna
Austria

Criasche mit Ritschert

DaDa Da Academy/opensource gallery

Der Konterfei

Vienna
Austria

Durchhaus Kollektiv

Vienna
Austria

Everybody Needs Art

Budafoki út 10/c
1111 Budapest
Hungary
www.everybodyneedsart.com

fAN

Vienna
Austria

flat1

U-Bogen 6 - 7 (Gumpendorferstraße)
1060 Vienna
Austria
www.flat1.at

flux23

Novaragasse 55/Stiege2/19
1020 Vienna
Austria
www.flux23.net

Fotowerk Wien

Am Mühlwasser
1220 Vienna
Austria
www.fotowerkwien.blogspot.co.at

Galerie Kunstbuero

Schadekgasse 6-8
1060 Vienna
Austria
www.artfoundation.at

Galerie SPZ

Pštrossova 8
110 00 Prague
Czech Republic
www.galeriespz.com

Happy Little Clouds

Vienna
Austria

Hinterland Galerie

Krongasse 20
1050 Vienna
Austria
www.hinterland.ag

Hohenberg Event

Schallmooser Hauptstraße 85a
5020 Salzburg
Austria
www.hohenbergevent.at

KulturKontakt Austria

Universitätsstraße 5
1010 Vienna
Austria
www.kulturkontakt.or.at

Kunstraum am Schauplatz

Praterstr. 42 / Hof 2
1020 Vienna
Austria
www.artfoundation.at

Kunstraum Lakeside

Lakeside Science & Technology Park, Lakeside B02
9020 Klagenfurt
Austria
www.lakeside-kunstraum.at

Kunstraum SUPER

Schönbrunner Straße 10/3
1050 Vienna
Austria
http://neu.supersuper.at/

Linke Bahngasse 13

Vienna
Austria

Long Loud Silence

Berlin
Germany
www.longloudsilence.org

Marcello Farabegoli Projects

Markhof 2

Markhofgasse 2
1030 Vienna
Austria
www.maho2.at

MAXXX Project Space

Rue Max Huber 12
3960 Sierre
Switzerland
www.maxxxprojectspace.ch

Medien.Kunst.Tirol

Maria-Theresien-Straße 34 (Arkadenhof/ Projektraum)
6020 Innsbruck
Austria
www.mkt.at

MIKRO Open Space

Zürich
Switzerland

Museum am Bach

Kraßnitz 12
9113 Ruden
Austria
www.museumambach.com

Neoteric curated by Sandra Petrasevic

Vienna
Austria

Neuer Kunstverein Wien

Herrengasse 6–8 Stock 13, Top 83
1010 Wien
Austria
www.neuer-kunstverein-wien.at

New Jörg

Jägerstraße 56
1220 Vienna
Austria
www.newjoerg.at

Niki Weitzer – Little Joe’s Gang

Vienna
Austria

On the crusp curated by Chiara Galbusera & Else Prünster

Vienna
Austria

One Mess Gallery

One Work Gallery

Getreidemarkt 11/3
1060 Vienna
Austria
www.salvatoreviviano.com

Ortner2

Sonnenfelsgasse 8
1010 Vienna
Austria
www.ortner2.at

Periscope

Sterneckstraße 10
5020 Salzburg
Austria
www.periscope.at

Polarraum für Kunst der Gegenwart

Heussweg 89
20255 Hamburg
Germany
www.polarraum.de

Salon Flux

London
Great Britain
www.salonflux.com

Schule Friedl Kubelka für künstlerische Photographie

Neubaugasse 64-66/1/5a
1070 Vienna
Austria
www.schulefriedlkubelka.at

ST/A/R Magazine

Vienna
Austria

Steinbrener/Dempf&Huber

Glockengasse 6/1
1020 Vienna
Austria
www.steinbrener-dempf.com

TOBE Gallery

Herzen u. 6.
1136 Budapest
Hungary
www.tobegallery.hu

Transkriptionen curated by Marlene Hans

Vienna
Austria

Wiener Art Foundation

Praterstr. 42/1/3
1020 Vienna
Austria
www.artfoundation.at

Artist Statements 2016

Minda Andrén

Matthias Buch

Club Fortuna

Elisabeth Czihak

Ramesch Daha

Béatrice Dreux

Christian Egger

Christian Eisenberger

Michael Fanta

Karin Ferrari

Kerstin von Gabain

Parastu

Sara Glaxia

Sophie Gogl

Manuel Gorkiewicz

Ilse Haider

Luise Hardegg

Harald Hund

Natia Kalandadze

Michael Lukas

Anna Paul

Alexandar Peev

David Roth

Corinne L. Rusch

Alex Ruthner

Nino Sakandelidze

Hanno Schnegg

Claudia Schumann

STATION ROSE

Tin Trohar

Anita Witek

Curators Statements 2016

Ioana Ciocan

Romania

Irena Popiashvili

Georgia

Leila Topić

Croatia

Mario Grubisic

Croatia

Matilda Odobashi

Albania

Max Henry

USA

Nanna Stjernholm Jepsen

Denmark

Panos Papadopoulos

Greece

Robert Müller

Germany

Vilma Dagilienė

Lithuania

Parallel Screening Display: Heimo Zobernig 2016

Bjørn Segschneider

Harald Hund

Herwig Weiser

PARALLEL Special Exhibition – Photography

Benjamin Eichhorn

Markus Krottendorfer

Tina Lechner

Michaela Moscouw

Rita Nowak

Claudia Rohrauer

Elfie Semotan

Margherita Spiluttini

Sophie Thun

Anita Witek

Parallel Intervention 2016

Ona B.

Thomas Baumann

Marcus Geiger

Karl Iro Goldblat & Theo Altenberg

Begi Guggenheim

Kathrin Hanga

Siggi Hofer

Olivier Hölzl

Sophia Hörmann & Nikoletta Korkos

Sophia Hörmann

Erich Joham

Roland Maurmair

Philip Mentzingen

Nicolas Muller

Moritz M. Polansky

Ben Reyer

Elisabeth von Samsonow

Peter Sandbichler

Sophie Thun

Teresita Traun & Florian Laczkovics

Teresita Traun

Hans Weigand

INSTITUTIONS

Land Niederösterreich/Lower Austria Contemporary

Land Salzburg/ Kunst im Traklhaus

MUSA

Parallel Performances 2016

TRAUMAWIEN

Ona B.

Gelatin

Hermann Nitsch

Parallel United 2016

Adrian Buschmann

Albert Mayr

Alex Ruthner

Barbara Mungenast

Béatrice Dreux

Begi Guggenheim

Bjørn Segschneider

Christian Eisenberger

Christian Rosa

Constantin Luser

Erwin Wurm

Esther Stocker

Florin Kompatscher

Franz Graf

Gelatin

George Kubla

Gerhard Himmer

Gerlind Zeilner

Hanno Schnegg

Hans Schabus

Hans Weigand

Heimo Zobernig

Katherina Olschbaur

Marcus Geiger

Mario Grubisic

Croatia

Marko Lulic

Martin Grandits

Matthias Buch

Michael Fanta

Michael Kienzer

Michael Lukas

Minda Andrén

Nino Sakandelidze

Olivia Kaiser

Panos Papadopoulos

Greece

Peter Sandbichler

Rade Petrasevic

Ramesch Daha

Suse Krawagna

Thomas Baumann

Thomas Feuerstein

Walter Vopava